UK Food Hygiene Map

Explore food hygiene ratings for restaurants, takeaways, cafés, pubs and other food businesses across the UK. Search for an establishment or zoom into the interactive map below to see the latest available food hygiene rating, or switch to Compare areas to see how local authorities stack up against each other.

Data last updated: 30 October 2026

Loading map…

Best & Worst UK Areas for Food Hygiene 2026

Figures correct as of the Food Standards Agency data sync on 30 October 2026. Feel free to cite, embed or link to this page.

A good review tells you the food was tasty. A food hygiene rating tells you what an inspector found when they looked behind the kitchen door, and that picture changes a lot depending on where you are.

Across England, Wales and Northern Ireland, roughly 79% of rated food businesses hold the top score of 5 (“Very Good”). In the best-performing area, that rises to almost 98%. In the lowest, it's fewer than half.

To find out where standards are highest, Should I Eat Here ranked 329 local authorities using the Food Standards Agency's own published ratings. Between them, they cover around 489,373 numerically rated restaurants, takeaways, cafés, pubs and other food businesses. We compared each area on its average rating and the share of businesses scoring a 5, then broke the results down by nation, by city and for London.

Key facts

  • The best areas for food hygiene are Bassetlaw, Dorset, Stockton On Tees, Thanet and Cotswold.
  • The worst areas for food hygiene are Newham, Waltham Forest, Ealing, Bolton and Wigan.
  • A 2.0x gap: 97.7% of rated businesses in Bassetlaw have a 5, about 2.0 times the share in Newham (48.6%).
  • London dominates the bottom of the table. 6 of the 10 lowest-scoring areas are London boroughs, and only 2 of London's 33 local authorities make the top 100.
  • Northern Ireland leads the three nations ranked here, with around 84% of rated businesses on a 5, ahead of England (78%) and Wales (76%).
  • The UK's biggest food scene ranks near the bottom. Birmingham has more rated businesses than anywhere else (8,603) but ranks 320th of 329.

Main findings

#Area
1Bassetlaw
2Dorset
3Stockton On Tees
4Thanet
5Cotswold
6West Oxfordshire
7Redcar and Cleveland
8Ipswich
9Isles of Scilly
10Wrexham
11Mid and East Antrim
12North Kesteven
13Forest of Dean
14Chichester
15South Ribble
16Broxbourne
17Tandridge
18Lincoln City
19Lisburn and Castlereagh City
20Mole Valley
21Northumberland
22Chelmsford
23Cheltenham
24Gedling
25Horsham
26South Hams
27Havant
28Fenland
29Castle Point
30Colchester
31Hartlepool
32Harborough
33Boston
34Gwynedd
35Mid Ulster
36Ashford
37Crawley
38High Peak
39Anglesey
40Gravesham
41Uttlesford
42Ribble Valley
43Cheshire East
44Winchester City
45Rother
46Darlington
47Maldon
48Somerset
49Nottingham City
50Kensington and Chelsea
51Peterborough City
52Newry, Mourne and Down
53King's Lynn and West Norfolk
54Warwick
55Flintshire
56Teignbridge
57Broadland
58Erewash
59North East Derbyshire
60Stevenage
61Adur
62Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
63Shropshire
64Westmorland and Furness
65East Lindsey
66Causeway Coast and Glens
67South Cambridgeshire
68Exeter City
69Test Valley
70Antrim and Newtownabbey
71Hastings
72Rotherham
73West Suffolk
74Chesterfield
75Cannock Chase
76South Holland
77West Devon
78North Norfolk
79Oxford City
80Stratford-on-Avon
81Breckland
82East Hampshire
83Chorley
84Tewkesbury
85Fareham
86Tamworth
87Rutland
88Fermanagh and Omagh
89Braintree
90Folkestone and Hythe
91Mansfield
92Hinckley and Bosworth
93Babergh
94Fylde
95Three Rivers
96North Yorkshire
97North Northamptonshire
98Cumberland
99Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon
100City of London Corporation
101North Tyneside
102Ards and North Down
103East Hertfordshire
104West Berkshire
105South Norfolk
106Eastbourne
107Lewes
108Staffordshire Moorlands
109South Derbyshire
110Mid Suffolk
111South Staffordshire
112Hart
113Cornwall
114East Riding of Yorkshire
115Brighton and Hove
116East Suffolk
117Carmarthenshire
118Bedford
119Swale
120Newark and Sherwood
121Bolsover
122Harlow
123Gosport
124Sefton
125Merton
126Arun
127Tunbridge Wells
128Epping Forest
129Nuneaton and Bedworth
130Bracknell Forest
131Sunderland
132Gateshead
133Swindon
134Maidstone
135Telford and Wrekin Council
136South Kesteven
137Gloucester City
138Newcastle-Under-Lyme
139Watford
140Melton
141East Devon
142Guildford
143Brentwood
144Torridge
145Mid Devon
146Blaby
147Oadby and Wigston
148Buckinghamshire
149South Gloucestershire
150Conwy
151Windsor and Maidenhead
152North East Lincolnshire
153Vale of White Horse
154North West Leicestershire
155Rushcliffe
156Wiltshire
157Stockport
158Medway
159New Forest
160North Devon
161Wealden
162Cherwell
163Dacorum
164Denbighshire
165Stroud
166Amber Valley
167Eastleigh
168Wychavon
169Bromsgrove
170Wokingham
171Middlesbrough
172Stafford
173West Lindsey
174East Cambridgeshire
175Welwyn Hatfield
176Runnymede
177Preston
178Cambridge City
179Derry City and Strabane
180Basildon
181Dover
182Tonbridge and Malling
183Sevenoaks
184West Lancashire
185Wakefield
186Milton Keynes
187Greenwich
188Pembrokeshire
189Charnwood
190Mid Sussex
191Newport
192North Hertfordshire
193Worthing
194Hertsmere
195Spelthorne
196North Warwickshire
197Malvern Hills
198Barnsley
199Monmouthshire
200Worcester City
201Rochford
202Leeds
203Cheshire West and Chester
204Coventry
205Blackpool
206North Somerset
207Lancaster City
208Surrey Heath
209Epsom and Ewell
210Bristol
211Trafford
212Stoke-On-Trent
213Haringey
214Herefordshire
215Canterbury City
216North Lincolnshire
217Torbay
218St Albans City
219Wandsworth
220Powys
221Central Bedfordshire
222Waverley
223Rossendale
224Bromley
225Hammersmith and Fulham
226Dartford
227Durham
228West Northamptonshire
229Huntingdonshire
230Solihull
231Basingstoke and Deane
232Sheffield
233Richmond-Upon-Thames
234Bridgend
235Broxtowe
236Kirklees
237Hull City
238South Tyneside
239Ashfield
240Lichfield
241Plymouth City
242Thurrock
243Ceredigion
244Belfast City
245Wirral
246Bath and North East Somerset
247Warrington
248South Oxfordshire
249Wyre Forest
250Redditch
251Southwark
252Hounslow
253Sutton
254Vale of Glamorgan
255Elmbridge
256Burnley
257Pendle
258Bradford
259Leicester City
260Newcastle Upon Tyne
261Oldham
262Halton
263Brent
264York
265Tameside
266Southend-On-Sea
267Wolverhampton
268Havering
269Calderdale
270Isle of Wight
271Kingston-Upon-Thames
272Torfaen
273Rushmoor
274Cardiff
275Bexley
276Norwich City
277St Helens
278East Staffordshire
279Swansea
280Derby City
281Southampton
282Doncaster
283Reigate and Banstead
284Manchester
285Rhondda Cynon Taf
286Bury
287Tower Hamlets
288Sandwell
289Hackney
290Westminster
291Rochdale
292Great Yarmouth
293Woking
294Tendring
295Rugby
296Croydon
297Lewisham
298Neath Port Talbot
299Salford
300Derbyshire Dales
301Hyndburn
302Islington
303Caerphilly
304Luton
305Wyre
306Dudley
307Knowsley
308Harrow
309Barnet
310Merthyr Tydfil
311Reading
312Slough
313Lambeth
314Liverpool
315Redbridge
316Portsmouth
317Blackburn
318Hillingdon
319Walsall
320Birmingham
321Enfield
322Camden
323Blaenau Gwent
324Barking and Dagenham
325Wigan
326Bolton
327Ealing
328Waltham Forest
329Newham

No. 1 = best food hygiene. Ties (areas sharing the same average to two decimal places) are broken by the larger rated-business sample, then alphabetically — see methodology below.

Top 10 best-rated areas

#AreaAvg ratingRated 5Rated businesses
1Bassetlaw4.9697.7%1,003
2Dorset4.9495.4%4,056
3Stockton On Tees4.9495.8%1,453
4Thanet4.9395.6%1,538
5Cotswold4.9394.1%1,027
6West Oxfordshire4.9394.9%1,016
7Redcar and Cleveland4.9294.1%1,145
8Ipswich4.9294.6%1,044
9Isles of Scilly4.9293.3%105
10Wrexham4.9194.7%1,184

Top 10 worst-rated areas

#AreaAvg ratingRated 5Rated businesses
329Newham3.9548.6%2,449
328Waltham Forest3.9750.5%1,863
327Ealing4.1557.3%3,206
326Bolton4.2157.3%2,203
325Wigan4.2154.6%2,335
324Barking and Dagenham4.2256.1%1,238
323Blaenau Gwent4.2450.3%591
322Camden4.2458.6%3,357
321Enfield4.2559.4%2,156
320Birmingham4.2663.7%8,603

Share of businesses rated 5

Highest

  1. 1. Bassetlaw97.7%
  2. 2. Stockton On Tees95.8%
  3. 3. Thanet95.6%
  4. 4. Dorset95.4%
  5. 5. West Oxfordshire94.9%

Lowest

  1. 329. Newham48.6%
  2. 328. Blaenau Gwent50.3%
  3. 327. Waltham Forest50.5%
  4. 326. Wigan54.6%
  5. 325. Barking and Dagenham56.1%

Best vs worst: 2.0x difference (Bassetlaw vs Newham).

Biggest food scenes

Best- and worst-ranked among the 10 areas with the most rated businesses.

Best-ranked

  1. Somerset (5,549) — rank 48
  2. North Yorkshire (6,283) — rank 96
  3. Cornwall (5,350) — rank 113

Worst-ranked

  1. Birmingham (8,603) — rank 320
  2. Westminster (5,344) — rank 290
  3. Manchester (5,251) — rank 284

In-depth look at the best areas for food hygiene

Bassetlaw

Bassetlaw is the best area in the UK for food hygiene, and it isn't especially close. Its average rating of 4.96 is the highest of any local authority in the ranking, and 97.7% of its 1,003 rated food businesses hold a 5, also the highest share anywhere.

Put another way, just 23 of Bassetlaw's rated businesses fall short of the top score. In Newham, at the other end of the table, it's more than half.

Dorset

Dorset ranks second, with an average of 4.94 and 95.4% of businesses rated 5. What makes that result stand out is scale. Dorset has 4,056 rated food businesses — far more than any other area near the top of the table.

2 areas share that 4.94 average: Dorset and Stockton On Tees. The gap between them comes down to their share of 5s and sample size, which is why the table above orders them by both.

Best in Wales and Northern Ireland

Wrexham is the top-rated area in Wales, ranked 10th overall, with an average of 4.91 and 94.7% of businesses rated 5. Mid and East Antrim leads Northern Ireland, ranked 11th overall, with an average of 4.91 and 93% rated 5.

How the nations, cities and London compare

By nation

NationAreas rankedRated businessesRated 5Best areaWorst area
Northern Ireland1115,504around 84%Mid and East Antrim (11)Belfast City (244)
England296443,346around 78%Bassetlaw (1)Newham (329)
Wales2230,523around 76%Wrexham (10)Blaenau Gwent (323)

Every one of Northern Ireland's 11 council areas finishes inside the top 250, and its lowest-ranked area is Belfast, its biggest city. Wales and Northern Ireland are also the two nations where businesses are legally required to display their rating (since 2013 and 2016 respectively) — in England, display is still voluntary.

London vs the rest of the UK

AreasRated businessesRated 5
London3371,717around 68%
Rest of England, Wales and NI296417,656around 80%

London's best performer is Kensington and Chelsea (50th), followed by City of London Corporation (100th) and Merton (125th). 17 of the 50 lowest-ranked areas in the whole table are London boroughs.

Major cities

#AreaAvg ratingRated 5Rated businesses
49Nottingham4.8389.8%2,661
202Leeds4.6775.2%5,598
210Bristol4.6676.3%3,744
232Sheffield4.6274.8%4,414
244Belfast4.5972.7%2,906
260Newcastle upon Tyne4.5776.4%2,549
284Manchester4.5171.3%5,251
274Cardiff4.5470.5%3,027
314Liverpool4.3465.1%3,355
320Birmingham4.2663.7%8,603

Nottingham is the clear outlier among the UK's big cities. It's the only one in the top 100, sitting 153 places above Leeds, the next-best.

What the rankings show

An area's average only means as much as the sample behind it. A 4.94 average across 4,056 rated businesses, as in Dorset, reflects thousands of individual inspections. A similar average from an area nearer this ranking's minimum of 50 rated businesses rests on a much smaller sample, so read it with a bit more caution. Isles of Scilly (9th, with 105 rated businesses) is the clearest example here.

Many of the highest-scoring areas are rural or semi-rural district councils, including Dorset, Stockton On Tees, Thanet, Cotswold and West Oxfordshire. They sit alongside larger towns such as Redcar and Cleveland, Ipswich, Isles of Scilly and Wrexham, so this isn't simply a countryside-versus-town split.

The lower end leans towards dense, urban authorities. Newham, Waltham Forest, Ealing, Bolton, Wigan and Barking and Dagenham (mostly London boroughs) are among the lowest scorers, alongside Blaenau Gwent, Camden, Enfield and Birmingham. That's worth reading as a pattern rather than a verdict on any one borough. Busy urban areas tend to have a larger mix of independent takeaways and small kitchens, which may be more likely to pick up a lower score on a given inspection. But no single explanation fits every area — Blaenau Gwent, far from London in every sense, sits on the same list.

None of this means a specific restaurant in a lower-scoring area is unsafe, or that every business in a top-ranked area is spotless. Each area's average counts every FHRS-rated business equally, whatever its size or type, so it smooths out a lot of individual variation. A business that's had a poor inspection and is waiting for a re-visit can sit in the same borough as dozens of long-established 5-rated regulars.

If you're checking somewhere specific, use this ranking as a starting point, not a substitute. Every business on Should I Eat Here has its own page showing its current rating, the date of its latest inspection and its rating history where available — that's the figure that matters before you book a table or order in. Use the map above to explore ratings street by street, or search for a business or postcode.

Detailed findings

Show the full detailed ranking — all 329 areas, with nation and rank-in-nation →
#AreaNationRank in nationAvg ratingRated 5Rated businesses
1BassetlawEngland14.9697.7%1,003
2DorsetEngland24.9495.4%4,056
3Stockton On TeesEngland34.9495.8%1,453
4ThanetEngland44.9395.6%1,538
5CotswoldEngland54.9394.1%1,027
6West OxfordshireEngland64.9394.9%1,016
7Redcar and ClevelandEngland74.9294.1%1,145
8IpswichEngland84.9294.6%1,044
9Isles of ScillyEngland94.9293.3%105
10WrexhamWales14.9194.7%1,184
11Mid and East AntrimNorthern Ireland14.9193%1,023
12North KestevenEngland104.9193.1%909
13Forest of DeanEngland114.9193.4%695
14ChichesterEngland124.9094.2%1,362
15South RibbleEngland134.9094.7%742
16BroxbourneEngland144.9092.2%689
17TandridgeEngland154.9094.4%622
18Lincoln CityEngland164.8993.4%1,016
19Lisburn and Castlereagh CityNorthern Ireland24.8991.6%861
20Mole ValleyEngland174.8993.8%692
21NorthumberlandEngland184.8891%3,156
22ChelmsfordEngland194.8891.9%1,459
23CheltenhamEngland204.8889.9%1,017
24GedlingEngland214.8892.4%712
25HorshamEngland224.8790.6%1,167
26South HamsEngland234.8790.9%864
27HavantEngland244.8790.7%860
28FenlandEngland254.8792.5%676
29Castle PointEngland264.8791.8%476
30ColchesterEngland274.8690.7%1,401
31HartlepoolEngland284.8689.8%737
32HarboroughEngland294.8690.2%714
33BostonEngland304.8691.8%600
34GwyneddWales24.8590.4%1,973
35Mid UlsterNorthern Ireland34.8589%1,299
36AshfordEngland314.8589.5%1,170
37CrawleyEngland324.8590.1%838
38High PeakEngland334.8588.9%837
39AngleseyWales34.8590.4%774
40GraveshamEngland344.8588.5%772
41UttlesfordEngland354.8589.4%653
42Ribble ValleyEngland364.8589.3%596
43Cheshire EastEngland374.8489.4%2,825
44Winchester CityEngland384.8488.5%1,090
45RotherEngland394.8487.8%1,022
46DarlingtonEngland404.8490.2%828
47MaldonEngland414.8489.7%593
48SomersetEngland424.8387.4%5,549
49Nottingham CityEngland434.8389.8%2,661
50Kensington and ChelseaEngland444.8388%1,827
51Peterborough CityEngland454.8388.9%1,787
52Newry, Mourne and DownNorthern Ireland44.8388.6%1,599
53King's Lynn and West NorfolkEngland464.8389%1,359
54WarwickEngland474.8389.7%1,247
55FlintshireWales44.8387.7%1,227
56TeignbridgeEngland484.8390.2%1,164
57BroadlandEngland494.8388.7%921
58ErewashEngland504.8388.9%858
59North East DerbyshireEngland514.8387.6%761
60StevenageEngland524.8390.3%493
61AdurEngland534.8390.6%425
62Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleEngland544.8287.8%2,944
63ShropshireEngland554.8287.9%2,906
64Westmorland and FurnessEngland564.8287.6%2,772
65East LindseyEngland574.8288.8%2,297
66Causeway Coast and GlensNorthern Ireland54.8287.6%1,351
67South CambridgeshireEngland584.8286.8%1,239
68Exeter CityEngland594.8287.7%1,007
69Test ValleyEngland604.8288%991
70Antrim and NewtownabbeyNorthern Ireland64.8287.1%986
71HastingsEngland614.8291%857
72RotherhamEngland624.8188.4%2,003
73West SuffolkEngland634.8189.5%1,420
74ChesterfieldEngland644.8187.1%879
75Cannock ChaseEngland654.8186.3%724
76South HollandEngland664.8187.3%724
77West DevonEngland674.8186.1%552
78North NorfolkEngland684.8086.4%1,448
79Oxford CityEngland694.8087.2%1,349
80Stratford-on-AvonEngland704.8086.1%1,278
81BrecklandEngland714.8087.2%1,183
82East HampshireEngland724.8085%991
83ChorleyEngland734.8087%883
84TewkesburyEngland744.8086.5%771
85FarehamEngland754.8086.2%725
86TamworthEngland764.8086.6%501
87RutlandEngland774.8086.4%413
88Fermanagh and OmaghNorthern Ireland74.7985.4%1,332
89BraintreeEngland784.7985.1%1,175
90Folkestone and HytheEngland794.7985.2%1,170
91MansfieldEngland804.7987.6%834
92Hinckley and BosworthEngland814.7984.2%819
93BaberghEngland824.7987.2%811
94FyldeEngland834.7984.8%765
95Three RiversEngland844.7983%570
96North YorkshireEngland854.7885.9%6,283
97North NorthamptonshireEngland864.7885.3%2,832
98CumberlandEngland874.7884.1%2,514
99Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonNorthern Ireland84.7883.6%1,759
100City of London CorporationEngland884.7887%1,726
101North TynesideEngland894.7886.9%1,426
102Ards and North DownNorthern Ireland94.7882.7%1,159
103East HertfordshireEngland904.7883.8%1,153
104West BerkshireEngland914.7885.5%1,103
105South NorfolkEngland924.7885%1,005
106EastbourneEngland934.7885.5%956
107LewesEngland944.7885.1%854
108Staffordshire MoorlandsEngland954.7885.3%809
109South DerbyshireEngland964.7885.5%764
110Mid SuffolkEngland974.7886.6%751
111South StaffordshireEngland984.7885.9%695
112HartEngland994.7883.7%565
113CornwallEngland1004.7784.4%5,350
114East Riding of YorkshireEngland1014.7784.6%3,011
115Brighton and HoveEngland1024.7783.4%2,793
116East SuffolkEngland1034.7785.1%2,284
117CarmarthenshireWales54.7783.4%1,889
118BedfordEngland1044.7783.8%1,478
119SwaleEngland1054.7784.2%1,205
120Newark and SherwoodEngland1064.7785.9%1,066
121BolsoverEngland1074.7785.4%694
122HarlowEngland1084.7783.2%618
123GosportEngland1094.7786%572
124SeftonEngland1104.7684%2,137
125MertonEngland1114.7682.6%1,281
126ArunEngland1124.7684.1%1,217
127Tunbridge WellsEngland1134.7683.7%1,034
128Epping ForestEngland1144.7684.8%919
129Nuneaton and BedworthEngland1154.7685.9%835
130Bracknell ForestEngland1164.7683%699
131SunderlandEngland1174.7583.9%1,928
132GatesheadEngland1184.7581.5%1,437
133SwindonEngland1194.7583.8%1,437
134MaidstoneEngland1204.7583.2%1,401
135Telford and Wrekin CouncilEngland1214.7585.2%1,356
136South KestevenEngland1224.7583.9%1,127
137Gloucester CityEngland1234.7582.4%1,029
138Newcastle-Under-LymeEngland1244.7586.3%911
139WatfordEngland1254.7581.4%864
140MeltonEngland1264.7585%473
141East DevonEngland1274.7484.3%1,319
142GuildfordEngland1284.7480.7%1,008
143BrentwoodEngland1294.7483%693
144TorridgeEngland1304.7485%688
145Mid DevonEngland1314.7485.6%686
146BlabyEngland1324.7483.2%591
147Oadby and WigstonEngland1334.7482.4%336
148BuckinghamshireEngland1344.7381.2%4,076
149South GloucestershireEngland1354.7383.2%1,752
150ConwyWales64.7382.2%1,456
151Windsor and MaidenheadEngland1364.7382.7%1,329
152North East LincolnshireEngland1374.7383.2%1,277
153Vale of White HorseEngland1384.7381.8%970
154North West LeicestershireEngland1394.7383.3%822
155RushcliffeEngland1404.7383.7%805
156WiltshireEngland1414.7281.6%2,993
157StockportEngland1424.7281.2%2,125
158MedwayEngland1434.7280.6%1,970
159New ForestEngland1444.7281.5%1,446
160North DevonEngland1454.7283.5%1,346
161WealdenEngland1464.7278.6%1,343
162CherwellEngland1474.7280.9%1,226
163DacorumEngland1484.7278.8%1,145
164DenbighshireWales74.7281.9%993
165StroudEngland1494.7282.2%986
166Amber ValleyEngland1504.7279.7%956
167EastleighEngland1514.7285.1%861
168WychavonEngland1524.7281.6%779
169BromsgroveEngland1534.7280.4%582
170WokinghamEngland1544.7181.2%1,056
171MiddlesbroughEngland1554.7185%1,018
172StaffordEngland1564.7178.7%963
173West LindseyEngland1574.7184.3%705
174East CambridgeshireEngland1584.7183%700
175Welwyn HatfieldEngland1594.7178.1%661
176RunnymedeEngland1604.7182.1%608
177PrestonEngland1614.7079.3%1,483
178Cambridge CityEngland1624.7078.8%1,306
179Derry City and StrabaneNorthern Ireland104.7076.1%1,229
180BasildonEngland1634.7081%1,197
181DoverEngland1644.7082%1,110
182Tonbridge and MallingEngland1654.7079.5%983
183SevenoaksEngland1664.7080.8%876
184West LancashireEngland1674.7079.5%826
185WakefieldEngland1684.6978.5%2,650
186Milton KeynesEngland1694.6978%2,340
187GreenwichEngland1704.6979.3%2,119
188PembrokeshireWales84.6978.9%1,879
189CharnwoodEngland1714.6980.1%1,344
190Mid SussexEngland1724.6981.5%1,258
191NewportWales94.6978.4%1,138
192North HertfordshireEngland1734.6978.9%1,016
193WorthingEngland1744.6980.4%946
194HertsmereEngland1754.6980.1%753
195SpelthorneEngland1764.6979.5%691
196North WarwickshireEngland1774.6980.2%632
197Malvern HillsEngland1784.6980.2%510
198BarnsleyEngland1794.6882.4%1,629
199MonmouthshireWales104.6878.6%992
200Worcester CityEngland1804.6878.1%612
201RochfordEngland1814.6883.2%577
202LeedsEngland1824.6775.2%5,598
203Cheshire West and ChesterEngland1834.6780.5%2,693
204CoventryEngland1844.6778.4%2,364
205BlackpoolEngland1854.6779.7%1,681
206North SomersetEngland1864.6776%1,562
207Lancaster CityEngland1874.6778%1,099
208Surrey HeathEngland1884.6778.2%593
209Epsom and EwellEngland1894.6777.3%445
210BristolEngland1904.6676.3%3,744
211TraffordEngland1914.6680.7%2,014
212Stoke-On-TrentEngland1924.6679.2%1,921
213HaringeyEngland1934.6678%1,844
214HerefordshireEngland1944.6677.4%1,578
215Canterbury CityEngland1954.6677.8%1,473
216North LincolnshireEngland1964.6679.5%1,361
217TorbayEngland1974.6679.6%1,194
218St Albans CityEngland1984.6677.4%1,057
219WandsworthEngland1994.6579.2%2,429
220PowysWales114.6575.2%2,290
221Central BedfordshireEngland2004.6575.8%1,534
222WaverleyEngland2014.6578.8%953
223RossendaleEngland2024.6579.1%611
224BromleyEngland2034.6476.6%2,185
225Hammersmith and FulhamEngland2044.6477.5%1,834
226DartfordEngland2054.6477.9%943
227DurhamEngland2064.6374.6%4,118
228West NorthamptonshireEngland2074.6378.5%3,076
229HuntingdonshireEngland2084.6372.3%1,402
230SolihullEngland2094.6379.5%1,271
231Basingstoke and DeaneEngland2104.6374.5%1,049
232SheffieldEngland2114.6274.8%4,414
233Richmond-Upon-ThamesEngland2124.6274.7%1,410
234BridgendWales124.6272.7%1,224
235BroxtoweEngland2134.6275.8%731
236KirkleesEngland2144.6173.9%3,679
237Hull CityEngland2154.6179.6%1,942
238South TynesideEngland2164.6173.9%985
239AshfieldEngland2174.6179.5%863
240LichfieldEngland2184.6173%784
241Plymouth CityEngland2194.6077.2%1,638
242ThurrockEngland2204.6072.6%1,180
243CeredigionWales134.6074.6%968
244Belfast CityNorthern Ireland114.5972.7%2,906
245WirralEngland2214.5973.2%2,216
246Bath and North East SomersetEngland2224.5973.4%1,733
247WarringtonEngland2234.5976.3%1,563
248South OxfordshireEngland2244.5972.8%1,171
249Wyre ForestEngland2254.5973.6%518
250RedditchEngland2264.5975.1%365
251SouthwarkEngland2274.5871.6%3,002
252HounslowEngland2284.5872.3%1,853
253SuttonEngland2294.5875.6%1,176
254Vale of GlamorganWales144.5871.9%1,148
255ElmbridgeEngland2304.5875.9%985
256BurnleyEngland2314.5870.2%811
257PendleEngland2324.5873.8%756
258BradfordEngland2334.5772.4%4,114
259Leicester CityEngland2344.5775%3,150
260Newcastle Upon TyneEngland2354.5776.4%2,549
261OldhamEngland2364.5776.4%1,707
262HaltonEngland2374.5774.7%817
263BrentEngland2384.5673.6%2,216
264YorkEngland2394.5672.9%1,878
265TamesideEngland2404.5673.4%1,650
266Southend-On-SeaEngland2414.5671.3%1,383
267WolverhamptonEngland2424.5574.9%2,034
268HaveringEngland2434.5571.7%1,738
269CalderdaleEngland2444.5574.6%1,730
270Isle of WightEngland2454.5569.6%1,491
271Kingston-Upon-ThamesEngland2464.5573.2%1,281
272TorfaenWales154.5571.3%727
273RushmoorEngland2474.5572.9%635
274CardiffWales164.5470.5%3,027
275BexleyEngland2484.5471.3%1,639
276Norwich CityEngland2494.5466.6%1,366
277St HelensEngland2504.5472.2%1,297
278East StaffordshireEngland2514.5472.7%1,007
279SwanseaWales174.5369.3%2,120
280Derby CityEngland2524.5372.3%1,937
281SouthamptonEngland2534.5369.7%1,497
282DoncasterEngland2544.5273.4%2,588
283Reigate and BansteadEngland2554.5272.2%871
284ManchesterEngland2564.5171.3%5,251
285Rhondda Cynon TafWales184.5167.2%1,855
286BuryEngland2574.5072.5%1,092
287Tower HamletsEngland2584.4971.1%2,876
288SandwellEngland2594.4967.4%2,339
289HackneyEngland2604.4970.4%2,088
290WestminsterEngland2614.4870.5%5,344
291RochdaleEngland2624.4873.5%1,527
292Great YarmouthEngland2634.4871%1,027
293WokingEngland2644.4868%729
294TendringEngland2654.4766.8%1,183
295RugbyEngland2664.4772%829
296CroydonEngland2674.4664.4%2,877
297LewishamEngland2684.4664.3%2,038
298Neath Port TalbotWales194.4567.3%1,150
299SalfordEngland2694.4466.1%1,896
300Derbyshire DalesEngland2704.4464.5%832
301HyndburnEngland2714.4460.9%719
302IslingtonEngland2724.4265.1%2,419
303CaerphillyWales204.4263%1,385
304LutonEngland2734.4167.1%1,301
305WyreEngland2744.4163.9%888
306DudleyEngland2754.4061.8%2,153
307KnowsleyEngland2764.4066.5%695
308HarrowEngland2774.3962.1%1,571
309BarnetEngland2784.3861%2,390
310Merthyr TydfilWales214.3858.5%533
311ReadingEngland2794.3764.9%1,306
312SloughEngland2804.3761%889
313LambethEngland2814.3562.1%2,454
314LiverpoolEngland2824.3465.1%3,355
315RedbridgeEngland2834.3466.3%1,828
316PortsmouthEngland2844.3463.4%1,570
317BlackburnEngland2854.3268%1,145
318HillingdonEngland2864.3163.6%2,003
319WalsallEngland2874.3161.4%1,845
320BirminghamEngland2884.2663.7%8,603
321EnfieldEngland2894.2559.4%2,156
322CamdenEngland2904.2458.6%3,357
323Blaenau GwentWales224.2450.3%591
324Barking and DagenhamEngland2914.2256.1%1,238
325WiganEngland2924.2154.6%2,335
326BoltonEngland2934.2157.3%2,203
327EalingEngland2944.1557.3%3,206
328Waltham ForestEngland2953.9750.5%1,863
329NewhamEngland2963.9548.6%2,449

Overall rank uses the same tie-break as every other table on this page — see methodology below.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

Every rating on this map is pulled directly from the Food Standards Agency's published data, synced once a day, covering restaurants, takeaways, cafés, pubs and other food businesses across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. See the About & FAQ page for the full breakdown of where the data comes from and how it's licensed.

What the ratings mean

England, Wales and Northern Ireland use the Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (FHRS), a 0-5 scale shown on the map as a coloured, numbered marker:

  • Very Good
  • Good
  • Generally Satisfactory
  • Improvement Necessary
  • Major Improvement Necessary
  • Urgent Improvement Necessary

Scotland uses a separate scheme, the Food Hygiene Information Scheme (FHIS), which awards Pass or Improvement Required rather than a numeric score. Scottish businesses appear on the map with their FHIS result, but Scotland isn't included in the rankings above because there's no numeric score to average.

How often it updates

The underlying data syncs daily, so the live rankings and Compare areas map can shift day to day. Rely on the “Data last updated” date at the top of this page for exactly how current the figures you're looking at are, rather than assuming they match any earlier visit.

How the ranking works

  • Each local authority is ranked by its average FHRS rating (0-5) across all currently rated businesses, with every business weighted equally.
  • Ties (areas sharing the same average to two decimal places) are broken by the larger rated-business sample, then alphabetically.
  • “Rated 5” is the percentage of an area's rated businesses holding a 5.
  • Businesses awaiting inspection, exempt, or without a numeric rating aren't counted.
  • An area is only ranked once it has at least 50 numerically rated businesses, so a small sample can't produce a misleadingly perfect (or poor) result. Areas below that threshold, and all of Scotland, are shown in grey on the Compare areas map rather than omitted silently.
  • Nation and London figures are calculated across every rated business in those areas combined — unlike the area ranking itself, they have no minimum-sample threshold, so larger authorities naturally carry more weight in the total.
  • Nation groupings follow each local authority's location. London covers the 32 London boroughs plus the City of London Corporation. The major cities table uses the UK Core Cities group, minus Glasgow, since Scotland isn't ranked here.

Sources

Search hygiene ratings